U.S. Air Force F-16 Fighting Falcons from the 309th Fighter Squadron hold formation before takeoff, May 7, 2024, at Luke Air Force Base, Ariz. Senior Airman Jakob Hambright
Photo Caption & Credits

2024 USAF & USSF Almanac: Equipment

June 7, 2024

Total aircraft inventory; aircraft inventory trends; ICBM and satellite inventory; and aircraft age.

Aircraft Total Active Inventory (TAI)

(As of Sept. 30, 2023)

ACTIVEANGAFRCTOTAL FORCEAVG. AGE
BOMBER
B-1B Lancer[i]45004536.4
B-2A Spirit[i]20002027.75
B-52H Stratofortress[i]580187661.8
Total12301814148.86
FIGHTER/ATTACKACTIVEANGAFRCTOTAL FORCEAVG. AGE
A-10C Thunderbolt II[i]141665426142.37
F-15C Eagle[i]29116014529.09
F-15D Eagle[i]11101236.51
F-15E Strike Eagle[i]2180021831.42
F-15EX[i]20022.5
F-16C Fighting Falcon[i]4182585072632.85
F-16D Fighting Falcon[i]9837113632.53
F-22A Raptor[i]16520018518.01
F-35A Lightning II[i]3802804084.92
Total1,4525361052,09326.84
SPECIAL OPERATIONS FORCESACTIVEANGAFRCTOTAL FORCEAVG. AGE
AC-130J Ghostrider[i]3000305.23
CV-22B Osprey[i]52005210.84
MC-130H Combat Talon II[i]200235.05
MC-130J Commando II[i]5520576.91
Total139201418.4
ISR/BM/C3ACTIVEANGAFRCTOTAL FORCEAVG. AGE
E-3B Sentry (AWACS)[i]100152
E-3G Sentry (AWACS)[i]14001443.91
E-4B NAOC[i]400449.38
E-9A[i]200231
E-11A BACN[i]500511.73
EC-130H Compass Call[i]600649.02
EC-130J Commando Solo[i]050523.46
MQ-1B Predator[i]100119.8
MQ-9A Reaper[i]2202402446.2
P-9A Pale Ale[i]40047
RC-135S Cobra Ball[i]300361.47
RC-135U Combat Sent[i]200258.65
RC-135V Rivet Joint[i]800858.94
RC-135W Rivet Joint[i]12001260.17
RQ-4B Global Hawk[i]900912.4
TC-135W (trainer)[i]300361.3
TU-2S Dragon Lady (trainer)[i]400438.92
U-2S Dragon Lady[i]27002740.58
WC-130J Hercules[i]10001022.45
WC-135R Replacement of WC-135C[i]300360.55
Total33829036717.45
TANKERACTIVEANGAFRCTOTAL FORCEAVG. AGE
HC-130J Combat King II[i]21126397
KC-10A Extender[i]21002138.61
KC-46A[i]481212723.27
KC-135R Stratotanker[i]1231406232561.71
KC-135T Stratotanker[i]282305163.73
Total2411878050848.47
TRANSPORTACTIVEANGAFRCTOTAL FORCEAVG. AGE
C-5M Super Galaxy[i]360165236.4
C-12C Huron[i]16001647.17
C-12D Huron600639.43
C-12F Huron[i]300338.25
C-12J Huron[i]400435.72
C-17A Globemaster III[i]146502622221.16
C-21A Learjet[i]19001938.5
C-32A Air Force Two[i]400425
C-32B Air Force Two[i]020220.24
C-37A Gulfstream V[i]900922.47
C-37B Gulfstream V[i]70077.57
C-40B[i]400419.65
C-40C Clipper[i]034717.76
C-130H Hercules[i]0864012630.23
C-130J Super Hercules[i]101401015113.2
LC-130H Hercules[i]01001038.05
VC-25A Air Force One[i]200232.95
Total3571919664423.94
HELICOPTERACTIVEANGAFRCTOTAL FORCEAVG. AGE
HH-60G Pave Hawk[i]2718166128.93
HH-60U Pave Hawk[i]300311.37
HH-60W Jolly Green II[i]3200321.82
MH-139A Grey Wolf (NEW)[i]50050.87
TH-1H Iroquois (trainer)28002842.53
UH-1N Iroquois[i]63006351.59
Total158181619232.82
TRAINERACTIVEANGAFRCTOTAL FORCEAVG. AGE
T-1A Jayhawk[i]1270012729.38
A-29C[i]30031.7
T-6A Texan II[i]4420044217.98
T-7A Red Hawk(NEW)[i]10010.1
T-38A Talon[i]52005256.84
(A)T-38B Talon[i]600660.12
T-38C Talon[i]4370043757.29
T-41D Mescalero[i]400454.1
T-51A Cessna[i]300318.2
T-53A Kadet II[i]24002411.66
UV-18B Twin Otter[i]300346.96
Total1,102001,10236.96
AERIAL TARGETSACTIVEANGAFRCTOTAL FORCEAVG. AGE
QF-16A[i]11001139.72
QF-16C62006236.82
Total73007338.27
GLIDERSACTIVEANGAFRCTOTAL FORCEAVG. AGE
TG-15A[i]200218.8
TG-15B300318.8
TG-16A[i]19001910.64
TG-17A10013
Total25002511.97
GRAND TOTAL4,0089633155,28629.2

Total active inventory (TAI): aircraft assigned to operating forces for mission, training, test, or maintenance. Includes primary, backup, and attrition reserve aircraft. For other aircraft acronyms, see Gallery of Weapons.
U.S. Air Force Staff Sgt. Ethan Bowman, 91st Missile Maintenance Squadron missile handling team chief, observes his team retracting a Transporter Erector during a training exercise at Minot Air Force Base, N.D. Airman 1st Class Alexander Nottingham

ICBMs IN SERVICE OVER TIME

(As of Sept. 30, 2023)

Type of
System
201520162017201820192020202120222023
Minuteman III450450406400400400400400400
Total
ICBMs
450450406400400400400400400
Two F-35A Lightning II Demonstration Team aircraft fly in formation on the way to Dover Air Force Base, Del., on May 16, 2024. Senior Airman Zachary Rufus
An F-15E Strike Eagle with the 4th Fighter Wing approaches a KC-135 Stratotanker from the 121st Air Refueling Wing over North Carolina, May 7, 2024. Senior Airman Ivy Thomas/ANG

TOTAL NUMBER OF ACTIVE DUTY AIRCRAFT IN SERVICE OVER TIME

(As of Sept. 30, 2023)

ACTIVE2014201520162017201820192020202120222023
Bomber141140140139139140140123123123
Fighter/Attack1,2731,2521,2571,2801,3091,3381,3521,4761,4561,452
Aerial Targets***602517233239436673
Special Ops
Forces
124144132138135144154139143139
ISR/BM/C3444437434441432428422471439338
Tanker244239236234215238289264235241
Transport410381384363356361366366358357
Helicopter137157160131154159159155158158
Trainer1,1951,1871,1941,2111,1811,1801,1791,1761,1801,077
Gliders2430243424242423025
Total
Active Duty
3,9683,9973,9623,9543,9444,0154,1334,2114,1584,008
ANG        
Bomber0000000000
Fighter/Attack585611577575575577594593583536
Special Ops
Forces
4444100002
ISR/BM/C388918993785959355529
Tanker185184181181185181164188188187
Transport207207212210208208319191191191
Helicopter17171717172323181818
Total ANG1,0861,1141,0801.0801,0641,0481,1591,0251,035963
AFRC        
Bomber18181818181818181818
Fighter/Attack104111111109109109109109109105
Special Ops
Forces
0000000000
ISR/BM/C31010101010101010100
Tanker68687272727473757580
Transport145139101919698140989896
Helicopter15151515151516161616
Total AFRC360361327315320324366326326315
TOTAL FORCE5,4145,4725,3695,3495,3285,3875,6585,5625,5195,286
A KC-46 Pegasus aircraft sits on the flightline during a storm at Altus Air Force Base, Okla., April 30, 2024. Airman Lauren Torres

Major USAF Programs (RDT&E)

PROGRAM20232024 C.R.2025 Requested2026 FYDP2027 FYDP2028 FYDP2029 FYDP
BOMBER
B-1B19.45612.61917.9391.976
B-2A100.5987.62341.2120.0040.0040.0040.004
B-2B
B-213037.4992984.1432654.0732051.4271648.8451478.5951486.123
B-52701.934950.8151,045.57895.365506.982473.368426.807
FIGHTER/ATTACK
A-1052.797
F-15C/D/E193.30750.965178.603202.168298.351138.559172.172
EPAWSS65.58713.982
F-15EX91.178100.00656.228
F-16241.48298.633106.952199.054185.414112.794115.02
F-22542.659725.889768.561647.983474.352582.879594.387
F-3560.50197.23147.13249.15647.70949.56150.539
NGAD1,608.792,326.133,306.363,684.215,396.547,247.668,829.40
F-35 BLK 4 C2D2994.9241,275.271,124.211,192.421,160.61975.101989.293
F-35 Mods
HELO
HH-60W27.72248.268
UH1 Replacement (MH-139)15.80525.737
ICBM
Minuteman III Squadrons71.33933.23762.5524.43620.8316.1949.343
LGM-35A Sentinel3,434.623,746.943,721.023,791.553,568.802,890.122,011.93
MMIII Fuze Modernization97.49971.73210.408
Minuteman III Modifications
ISR/BM/C3
Air and Space Operations Center76.21672.05971.44296.73899.707104.657106.723
DCGS28.77431.58930.93231.39632.00833.12733.782
CRC2.0052.012
E-311.191
E-3 Block 40/45
E-7411.704681.039418.513297.334161.838167.697171.006
E-8
ABMS229.842500.575743.842958.948727.834562.905577.983
E-4B29.24539.86840.44143.49624.6493.0053.065
Compass Call54.75866.932132.475107.766101.785108.169109.544
MQ-9144.82781.1237.0740.2970.3030.3150.322
RQ-436.7911.2429.516
RC-13514.5914.3316.32316.72917.07317.69218.041
U-2 Mods35.1716.842
MOBILITY
C-53.09529.50233.00351.93919.73750.03268.031
C-1725.3872.75317.39527.99882.177127.463129.98
C-32
C-130J9.78219.134.42332.46917.21615.69116
KC-10 (ATCA)
KC-13518.40951.10531.97749.84793.23512.82612.825
KC-46140.395124.66293.6258.74453.34536.584
PAR (VC-25B)79.623490.701433.943400.905441.00959.60434.803
VC-25A
MUNITION
AIM-933.36541.95834.93216.14616.47817.07417.412
AIM-12036.05553.67953.59351.99453.06254.98256.069
JASSM123.852132.937183.53241.01717.94121.85822.289
SDB1
SDB237.98837.51829.9124.91825.41925.81726.326
JDAM
SiAW243.076298.585375.528405.136381.648299.313301.956
LRASM
AGM-114 Hellfire
ARRW112.015150.34
LRSO921.891911.406623.491601.584288.27276.48777.997
SOF
CV-22B9.67818.12726.24930.86526.01821.87821.099
HC-130/MC-1301.0550.9260.7480.8940.7650.7920.808
Communication Modernization (HC-130J/MC-130J)46.11935.6124.18645.22344.9136.25236.77
TRAINERS
T-6
T-7A32.51377.25283.98530.8265.2555.3665.471
T-38
T-1
The B-21 Raider continues to conduct flight tests in 2024 at Edwards Air Force Base, Calif. USAF

Major USAF Programs (Procurement)

PROGRAM20232024 C.R.2025 Requested2026 FYDP2027 FYDP2028 FYDP2029 FYDP
BOMBER
B-1B36.31312.75713.40613.1541.0031.371.397
B-2A72.919107.9863.93258.89152.46315.80716.124
B-2B36.32515.20715.70916.02616.85417.20417.547
B-21413.165708721.68459641,005.671,026.78
B-52 Mods70.30365.815194.832267.1691,092.681,047.28988.289
FIGHTER/ATTACK
A-10 Mods83.972
F-15C/D/E Mods192.39434.8345.829118.30347.94420.75321.827
EPAWSS259.837280.658271.97207.723118.624102.513123.474
F-15EX2,735.772,898.041,808.4760.714
F-16 Mods724.944297.342217.235528.492530.11364.998326.756
F-22 Mods719.933794.676861.1251,019.411,101.84886.729842.638
F-354,482.175,279.124,956.745,314.035,690.155,600.825,738.91
NGAD
F-35 BLK 4 C2D2220.584287.607398.416384.098381.713388.583469.085
F-35 Mods333.096451.798549.657557.906555.554567.105578.374
HELO
HH-60W1,206.00282.533162.68554.671
UH1 Replacement (MH-139)186.192228.807294.095159.817177.854146.69679.876
ICBM
Minuteman III Squadrons
LGM-35A Sentinel1,634.104,131.835,073.785,697.76
MMIII Fuze Modernization137.364158.789144.375123.564110.274100.5830.728
Minuteman III Modifications54.17148.63924.21216.33910.35910.58110.793
ISR/BM/C3
Air and Space Operations21.7095.03221.17522.93723.74224.25324.732
DCGS219.343129.65559.50479.617115.616115.803118.083
CRC13.98673.41260.89438.33339.14639.92
E-329.1871.3568.19217.3550.8391.3991.426
E-3 Block 40/45
E-7
E-8
ABMS100.99173.59349.99165.25256.31463.2864.53
E-4B5.97313.05528.72836.83544.48745.41446.316
Compass Call330.2144.68694.654126.803214.492216.548221.612
MQ-916.039
RQ-40.193
RC-135234.224220.138222.966226.333231.415236.228240.921
U-2 Mods81.6554.72769.80613.07213.36713.64413.915
MOBILITY
C-515.48624.37745.44529.40163.3336.64334.577
C-17133.779140.56103.306139.078140.81181.645209.181
C-324.06819.066.4220.010.010.010.01
C-130J1,775.2934.9212.405
KC-10 (ATCA)1.722
KC-135144.557153.595146.564176.454139.928206.59171.045
KC-462,458.722,882.592,854.752,833.052,429.71
PAR (VC-25B)
VC-25A1.61929.70711.3889.395
MUNITION
AIM-9220.85595.643107.101127.838130.045132.837135.479
AIM-120371.104489.049518.176738.09186.61639.966
JASSM834.9711,685.67825.05821.193829.091850.81867.157
SDB152.71548.73442.25741.74444.57184.55186.232
SDB2480.406291.553328.382181.872166.239136.181134.739
JDAM251.956132.364125.268127.838130.318132.969135.625
SiAW77.97541.947173.421149.489347.978400.068408.025
LRASM211.589187.667354.1296.205336.935339.325345.996
AGM-114 Hellfire1.041.049
ARRW
LRSO31.45466.816210.335295.5231,074.931,685.012,210.51
SOF
CV-22B153.026153.00642.795100.35696.58279.52465.408
HC-130/MC-130111.285101.055213.284367.274261.148169.774169.902
MC-130J17.481
TRAINER
T-66.2152.942130.281413.188185.123370.785324.55
T-7A10.507235.207548.486524.987835.7852.307
T-3889.385125.34115.48682.39896.73799.014156.432
T-16.26210.952.2050.1370.143.5773.648
Master Sgt. Daniel Ward, 317th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron C-130 production superintendent, left, and Tech. Sgt. Joshua Bredwell, 40th Airlift Squadron evaluator loadmaster, sit on the open ramp of a C-130J Super Hercules from the 40th AS, Dyess Air Force Base, Texas, during a four aircraft formation over the Normandy region, France, June 3, 2024. This flight was part of a two week event in honor of the 80th anniversary of D-Day. Senior Airman Jordan Lazaro

2023 Aircraft Mission Capable Rates

MODELS2023
12HR FIX%
2023
BREAKS%
2023
MC%
A-10C63.30%9.80%69.70%
AC-130J59.10%10.40%80.80%
AC-130W48.90%12.90%64.30%
AT-38B79.50%7.90%74.20%
B-1B27.80%27.60%54.80%
B-2A58.50%23.20%52.80%
B-52H29.00%42.00%59.30%
C-12C0.00%0.00%98.70%
C-12D0.00%0.00%100.00%
C-12F0.00%0.00%95.60%
C-12J0.00%0.00%100.00%
C-130H28.80%5.50%68.40%
C-130J57.90%4.40%74.90%
C-17A55.20%2.80%77.50%
C-21A0.00%0.00%100.00%
C-32A0.00%0.00%88.40%
C-37A100.00%0.10%94.50%
C-37B0.00%0.40%91.20%
C-40B0.00%0.50%89.90%
C-40C22.20%0.80%90.10%
C-5M42.80%14.00%52.60%
CV-22B42.40%34.00%51.90%
E-3B44.20%37.00%40.20%
E-3G42.80%44.10%63.90%
E-4B35.00%5.40%55.40%
E-8C52.90%31.70%49.20%
EC-130H52.60%27.40%68.90%
EC-130J14.30%9.10%67.20%
F-15C57.20%13.60%45.70%
F-15D64.00%11.00%58.50%
F-15E52.90%15.50%51.60%
F-15X80.00%8.00%84.60%
F-16C56.20%9.10%70.70%
F-16D54.10%8.50%68.90%
F-22A59.50%8.70%57.40%
F-35A0.00%0.00%65.40%
HC-130J53.00%12.60%76.40%
HH-60G50.20%9.70%68.90%
HH-60W68.20%8.90%60.80%
KC-10A49.00%7.40%80.40%
KC-135R48.50%11.10%72.00%
KC-135T44.60%14.20%69.60%
KC-46A50.00%2.40%69.90%
LC-130H25.00%14.10%54.70%
MC-12W0.00%0.00%100.00%
MC-130H48.50%24.30%68.50%
MC-130J47.70%10.40%79.40%
MQ-9A60.70%2.90%89.90%
QF-16A20.00%9.50%44.20%
QF-16C9.60%5.50%35.90%
RC-135S45.80%28.10%80.60%
RC-135U15.40%11.50%79.50%
RC-135V22.60%27.30%70.00%
RC-135W40.90%25.60%67.70%
RQ-4B39.70%16.50%70.80%
T-1A63.20%8.50%76.30%
T-38A72.90%6.00%69.50%
T-38C52.60%6.60%57.20%
T-6A64.10%4.80%71.40%
TC-130H44.40%28.10%50.60%
TC-135W44.80%12.30%76.10%
TE-8A77.80%13.80%83.00%
TH-1H59.20%7.50%71.70%
U-2S60.50%10.40%73.50%
TU-2S65.60%8.50%69.60%
UH-1N59.00%5.40%81.80%
WC-130J32.40%10.70%64.10%
WC-135R0.00%30.00%73.30%
WC-135W18.20%20.80%81.40%
Total41.09%12.19%71.24%
1st Lt. Samantha Brinker, left, and Capt. Adam Clark, both 85th Flying Training Squadron instructor pilots, prepare their aircraft for flight on Tiger Day, where pilots celebrate the heritage of the 85th FTS, at Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas, Aug. 4, 2023. Senior Airman Nicholas Larsen

PILOT TRAINING HOURS/MONTH BY AIRCRAFT TYPE  2018-2022

COMPONENT20182019202020212022
Active Duty10.76.810.910.114.4
ALL MDSANG9.35.398.610.1
AFRC84.27.28.39.4
AIRCRAFT TYPECOMPONENT20182019202020212022
AIRLIFTActive Duty12.7812.21218
ANG9.85.810.39.310.1
AFRC10.75.28.39.39.3
BACNActive Duty2621.623.49.257.5
ANG –– – 2.3
AFRC –– – 
BOMBERActive Duty6.147.27.112.9
ANG4.21.62.21.48.6
AFRC3.52.94.74.68.2
FIGHTERActive Duty8.25.78.16.810.7
ANG7.14.26.47.39.0
AFRC5.23.95.56.77.1
FIX WINGActive Duty95.78.76.115.4
ANG6.85.810.87.910.9
AFRC– – 4.810.912.9
RECONActive Duty7.84.778.411.6
ANG85.798.111.8
AFRC5.72.75.35.411.0
ROTARYActive Duty6.84.56.96.511.1
ANG5.83.97.96.49.1
AFRC8.53.44.96.911.7
SPEC OPSActive Duty11.16.61311.614.4
ANG6.93.75.810.17.6
AFRC535.25.98.0
TANKERActive Duty13.6812.11216.0
ANG12.47.510.49.410.1
AFRC105.78.39.110.0
TRAINERActive Duty10.26.89.6817.0
ANG7.91.70.910
AFRC1.22.22.90.49.5
NOTE: The Air Force declined to provide 2023 pilot training hours.